Midwest Cup (Show Choir Competition)

The University of Nebraska–Lincoln is proud to announce Midwest Cup!

January 17, 2015

The Midwest Cup Show Choir Invitational is a full day of spectacular vocals and intense choreography, held in one of the premier venues for a show choir competition anywhere in the country.  This year, approximately 800 musicians will gather on January 17th to perform before 2,300 seats filled with enthusiastic listeners.  The Midwest Cup provides an opportunity for some of the finest show choirs in the region to showcase their performances and compete against one another for the grand championship at the end of the evening.  In the final analysis, while only one school will be named Grand Champion 2015, everyone in attendance "wins," by being part of this full day of the highest level of the musical art.

Our competition is divided into three classes: Varsity, Prep, and Single Gender, with trophies for the top three in Prep and Single Gender, as well as awards for the Varsity ensembles who advance to finals.  There are also awards for best male and female soloist, best band, and best choreography.  In past years, we’ve had schools from as far away as eastern Iowa, and the Chicago suburbs, which makes for a great mix of groups performing in an incredibly rewarding day!

For more information, please contact Pete Eklund at pae@unl.edu or Scott rieker scott@scottrieker.com for complete info.

image of the midwest cup

Come for the Midwest Cup.  Stay for the weekend. 
Within two blocks, there are four hotels as well as the superb dining and entertainment options that Lincoln has to offer.  Call the Lied Center today (402) 472-4747 for your tickets today.  

* All tickets are being “pre-sold” on a first-come, first-served basis.  No tickets are reserved for sale on the day of the event.  No one should expect to be able to purchase tickets at the door on the day of the event.  Tickets go on sale on Monday, December 1st, through the Lied Center Box Office.  Tickets may be purchased by calling the Box Office 402-472-4747.  The box office is open from 11:00 am - 5:30 pm, Monday through Friday.  Ticket-vouchers will not be available online.*

Registration and Information

  • Finals times are all approximate.  Please be ready to move the finals round along.  I think we can all appreciate finishing the day EARLY!
  • UNL’s BIG RED SINGERS will be performing in exhibition at the end of the afternoon competition. 
  • DISABILITY ACCOMMODATION:
    UNL Conference Services is committed to providing appropriate accommodations to guests with disabilities. In order to ensure that appropriate arrangements can be made, guests with disabilities who need reasonable accommodations must contact the Director of Services for Students with Disabilities at 402/472-3787 at least three weeks prior to their scheduled arrival on campus. Please be prepared to tell that office the name of the conference/camp and dates of attendance.

Schedule

Please download the 2015 schedule here.

Past Winners & Finalists:


2014
  • Grand Champion: Millard West (NE) "In the Groove" (best vocals, best choreography)
  • 1st Runner Up: Johnston (IA) "Innovation" (best band) (best choreography)
  • 2nd Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Northwest "14 Kt Gold"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Norris (NE)  "Gold"
  • 4th Runner Up: Elkhorn (NE) South "Blackout"
  • 5th Runner Up: Lincoln (NE) Southwest "Resonance"
2013
  • Grand Champion: Cedar Rapids Prairie (IA) "The Ambassadors" (best vocals)
  • 1st Runner Up: Ankeny (IA) "Visual Adrenaline" (best band) (best choreography)
  • 2nd Runner Up: Lincoln (NE) Southwest "Resonance"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Iowa City (IA) West High School "Good Time Company"
  • 4th Runner Up: Millard West (NE) "In the Groove"
  • 5th Runner Up: Norris HS (NE) "Norris Gold"
2012
  • Grand Champion: Ankeny (IA) "Visual Adrenaline"
  • 1st Runner Up: Lincoln (NE) Southwest "Resonance"
  • 2nd Runner Up: Hastings (MN) "Riverside Company"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Keller (TX) Central High School "Voices of Central"
  • 4th Runner Up: Iowa City (IA) West High School "Good Time Company"
  • 5th Runner Up: Norris HS (NE) "Norris Gold"
2011
  • Grand Champion: Hastings (MN) "Riverside Company"
  • 1st Runner Up: Johnston (IA) "Innovation"
  • 2nd Runner Up: Lincoln (NE) Southwest "Resonance"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Millard West (NE) "In the Groove"
  • 4th Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Senior "Ultimate Image"
  • 5th Runner Up: Norris HS (NE) "Norris Gold"
2010
  • Grand Champion: Mitchell (SD) "Friend de Coup"
  • 1st Runner Up: Decatur (IL) Eisenhower "Elite Energy"
  • 2nd Runner Up: Johnston (IA) "Innovation"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Ankeny (IA) "Visual Adrenaline"
  • 4th Runner Up: Lincoln (NE) Southwest "Resonance"
  • 5th Runner Up: Sioux City (IA) Heelan "Harmonia Mundi"
2009
  • Grand Champion: Lincoln (NE) Southwest"Resonance"
  • 1st Runner Up: Dubuque (IA) Wahlert High School "Impulse"
  • 2nd Runner Up: Iowa City (IA) West High School "Good Time Company"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Keller (TX) Central High School "Voices of Central"
  • 4th Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Senior "Ultimate Image"
  • 5th Runner Up: Sioux City (IA) Heelan "Harmonia Mundi"
2008
  • Grand Champion: Lincoln (NE) Southwest"Resonance"
  • 1st Runner Up: Dubuque (IA) Wahlert High School "Impulse"
  • 2nd Runner Up: Des Moines (IA) Roosevelt "Varsity Show Choir"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Sioux City (IA) Heelan "Harmonia Mundi"
  • 4th Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Senior "Ultimate Image"
  • 5th Runner Up: Firth (NE) Norris High School "Gold"
2007
  • Grand Champion: Ankeny (IA) "Visual Adrenaline"
  • 1st Runner Up: Omaha (NE) Westside "The Amazing Technicolor Show Choir"
  • 2nd Runner Up: Papillion (NE) Papillion-LaVista "Free Spirit"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Ankeny (IA) "Perpetual Motion"
  • 4th Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Northwest "14 Karat Gold Singers"
  • 5th Runner Up: Lincoln (NE) Southwest "Resonance"
2006
  • Grand Champion: Ankeny (IA) "Visual Adrenaline"
  • 1st Runner Up: Omaha (NE) Westside "The Amazing Technicolor Show Choir"
  • 2nd Runner Up: Lincoln (NE) Southwest "Resonance"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Northwest "14 Karat Gold Singers"
  • 4th Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Senior "Ultimate Image"
  • 5th Runner Up: Ankeny (IA) "Perpetual Motion"
2005
  • Grand Champion: Omaha (NE) Westside "The Amazing Technicolor Show Choir"
  • 1st Runner Up: Council Bluffs, (IA) Lewis Central "Lewis Corporation"
  • 2nd Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Northwest "14 Karat Gold Singers"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Senior "Ultimate Image"
  • 4th Runner Up: Lincoln (NE) Southwest "Resonance"
  • 5th Runner Up: Papillion (NE) Papillion-LaVista "Free Spirit"
2004
  • Grand Champion: Ankeny (IA) "Visual Adrenaline"
  • 1st Runner Up: Davenport (IA) West "West Connection"
  • 2nd Runner Up: Omaha (NE) Westside "The Amazing Technicolor Show Choir"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Senior "Ultimate Image"
  • 4th Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Northwest "14 Karat Gold Singers"
  • 5th Runner Up: Millard (NE) West "West in the Groove"
2003
  • Grand Champion: Davenport (IA) West "West Connection"
  • 1st Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Senior "Ultimate Image"
  • 2nd Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Northwest "14 Karat Gold Singers"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Lincoln (NE) Pius X "Spectrum Singers"
  • 4th Runner Up: Omaha (NE) North "Explosion"
  • 5th Runner Up: Papillion (NE) Papillion-LaVista "Free Spirit"

Not finding what you are looking for?

Contact: Dr. Pete Eklund at pae@unl.edu