Midwest Cup (Show Choir Competition)

The University of Nebraska–Lincoln is proud to announce the Midwest Cup!

January 6th, 2018

The Midwest Cup Show Choir Invitational is a full day of spectacular vocals and intense choreography, held in one of the premier venues in all of show choir competition anywhere in the country.  Approximately 800 student musicians will gather on  to perform for 2,300 seats filled with enthusiastic fans, friends, and listeners.  The Midwest Cup provides an opportunity for some of the finest show choirs in the region to showcase their performances and compete against one another for the grand championship at the end of the evening.  In the final analysis, while only one school will be named Grand Champion, everyone in attendance "wins," by being part of this full day of the highest level of this musical art.

 

Our competition is divided into four classes: Open Class, Festival (smaller schools), Prep, and Single Gender, with trophies for the top half of competitors in Festival, Prep and Single Gender, as well as awards for the Open Class ensembles who advance to finals.  There are also awards for best male and female soloist, best band, best vocals, and best choreography. In past years, we’ve had schools from as far away as Texas, South Dakota, Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota, and the Chicago suburbs which makes for a great mix of groups performing during an incredibly rewarding day!

Features: 1) Performance in the magnificent Lied Center—listed as the #6 collegiate performing arts auditorium in the U.S.;  2) professional in-house sound and lighting;  3) 2300-seat audience;  4) up to 8 (3 wireless) microphones;  5) standard non-movable 4-wide and 4-deep 4'x8' performance platforms;  6) convenient location on the University of Nebraska–Lincoln Arts Campus in beautiful and safe downtown Lincoln near Lincoln's famous Haymarket District.

For more information, please contact Festival Director Pete Eklund at pae@unl.edu for complete info.

image of the midwest cup

Come for the Midwest Cup.  Stay for the weekend. 
Within a few blocks, there are six superb hotels as well as terrific dining and entertainment options that Lincoln has to offer.  Call the Lied Center today (402) 472-4747 for your tickets or order online at http://tickets.liedcenter.org/single/PSDetail.aspx?psn=1043

* All tickets are being “pre-sold” on a first-come, first-served basis.  No tickets are reserved for sale on the day of the event.  No one should expect to be able to purchase tickets at the door on the day of the event.  Tickets go on sale on Monday, December 1st, through the Lied Center Box Office.  Tickets may be purchased by calling the Box Office 402-472-4747.  The box office is open from 11:00 am - 5:30 pm, Monday through Friday.*

Registration and Information

  • Finals times are all approximate.  Please be ready to move the finals round along.  We can all appreciate finishing the day EARLY!
  • UNL’s BIG RED SINGERS will be performing in exhibition at the end of the afternoon competition and after the finals—two different shows. 
  • DISABILITY ACCOMMODATION:
    UNL Conference Services is committed to providing appropriate accommodations to guests with disabilities. In order to ensure that appropriate arrangements can be made, guests with disabilities who need reasonable accommodations must contact the Director of Services for Students with Disabilities at 402/472-3787 at least three weeks prior to their scheduled arrival on campus. Please be prepared to tell that office the name of the conference/camp and dates of attendance.

Schedule

The 2018 Schedule will be available TBA.

Past Winners & Finalists:


2018
  • Grand Champion: ???
  • 1st Runner Up: ???
  • 2nd Runner Up: ???
  • 3rd Runner Up: ???
  • 4th Runner Up: ???
  • 5th Runner Up: ???
2017
  • Grand Champion: Waconia (MN) "Power Company" (best vocals and best band)
  • 1st Runner Up: Totino-Grace (MN) "Company of Singers" (best choreography)
  • 2nd Runner Up: Millard North (NE)"Infinity"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Norris (NE)  "Gold"
  • 4th Runner Up: Lincoln Southwest (NE) "Resonance"
  • 5th Runner Up: Elkhorn (NE) "Excel"
2016
  • Grand Champion: Lincoln Southwest (NE) "Resonance" (best vocals, best choreography, best band)
  • 1st Runner Up: Elkhorn South (NE) South "Blackout"
  • 2nd Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Northwest "14 Kt Gold"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Lincoln East (NE) "Express"
  • 4th Runner Up: Norris (NE)  "Gold"
  • 5th Runner Up: Papillion (NE) Papillion-LaVista "Free Spirit"
2015
  • Grand Champion: Millard West (NE) "In the Groove" (best vocals, best choreography, best band)
  • 1st Runner Up: Lincoln Southwest (NE) "Resonance"
  • 2nd Runner Up: Lincoln East (NE) "Express"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Ankeny (IA) "Visual Adrenaline"
  • 4th Runner Up: Norris (NE)  "Gold"
  • 5th Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Northwest "14 Kt Gold"
2014
  • Grand Champion: Millard West (NE) "West In the Groove" (best vocals, best choreography)
  • 1st Runner Up: Johnston (IA) "Innovation" (best band)
  • 2nd Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Northwest "14 Kt Gold"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Norris (NE)  "Gold"
  • 4th Runner Up: Elkhorn (NE) South "Blackout"
  • 5th Runner Up: Lincoln (NE) Southwest "Resonance"
2013
  • Grand Champion: Cedar Rapids Prairie (IA) "The Ambassadors" (best vocals)
  • 1st Runner Up: Ankeny (IA) "Visual Adrenaline" (best band) (best choreography)
  • 2nd Runner Up: Lincoln (NE) Southwest "Resonance"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Iowa City (IA) West High School "Good Time Company"
  • 4th Runner Up: Millard West (NE) "In the Groove"
  • 5th Runner Up: Norris HS (NE) "Norris Gold"
2012
  • Grand Champion: Ankeny (IA) "Visual Adrenaline"
  • 1st Runner Up: Lincoln (NE) Southwest "Resonance"
  • 2nd Runner Up: Hastings (MN) "Riverside Company"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Keller (TX) Central High School "Voices of Central"
  • 4th Runner Up: Iowa City (IA) West High School "Good Time Company"
  • 5th Runner Up: Norris HS (NE) "Norris Gold"
2011
  • Grand Champion: Hastings (MN) "Riverside Company"
  • 1st Runner Up: Johnston (IA) "Innovation"
  • 2nd Runner Up: Lincoln (NE) Southwest "Resonance"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Millard West (NE) "In the Groove"
  • 4th Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Senior "Ultimate Image"
  • 5th Runner Up: Norris HS (NE) "Norris Gold"
2010
  • Grand Champion: Mitchell (SD) "Friend de Coup"
  • 1st Runner Up: Decatur (IL) Eisenhower "Elite Energy"
  • 2nd Runner Up: Johnston (IA) "Innovation"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Ankeny (IA) "Visual Adrenaline"
  • 4th Runner Up: Lincoln (NE) Southwest "Resonance"
  • 5th Runner Up: Sioux City (IA) Heelan "Harmonia Mundi"
2009
  • Grand Champion: Lincoln (NE) Southwest"Resonance"
  • 1st Runner Up: Dubuque (IA) Wahlert High School "Impulse"
  • 2nd Runner Up: Iowa City (IA) West High School "Good Time Company"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Keller (TX) Central High School "Voices of Central"
  • 4th Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Senior "Ultimate Image"
  • 5th Runner Up: Sioux City (IA) Heelan "Harmonia Mundi"
2008
  • Grand Champion: Lincoln (NE) Southwest"Resonance"
  • 1st Runner Up: Dubuque (IA) Wahlert High School "Impulse"
  • 2nd Runner Up: Des Moines (IA) Roosevelt "Varsity Show Choir"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Sioux City (IA) Heelan "Harmonia Mundi"
  • 4th Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Senior "Ultimate Image"
  • 5th Runner Up: Firth (NE) Norris High School "Gold"
2007
  • Grand Champion: Ankeny (IA) "Visual Adrenaline"
  • 1st Runner Up: Omaha (NE) Westside "The Amazing Technicolor Show Choir"
  • 2nd Runner Up: Papillion (NE) Papillion-LaVista "Free Spirit"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Ankeny (IA) "Perpetual Motion"
  • 4th Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Northwest "14 Karat Gold Singers"
  • 5th Runner Up: Lincoln (NE) Southwest "Resonance"
2006
  • Grand Champion: Ankeny (IA) "Visual Adrenaline"
  • 1st Runner Up: Omaha (NE) Westside "The Amazing Technicolor Show Choir"
  • 2nd Runner Up: Lincoln (NE) Southwest "Resonance"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Northwest "14 Karat Gold Singers"
  • 4th Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Senior "Ultimate Image"
  • 5th Runner Up: Ankeny (IA) "Perpetual Motion"
2005
  • Grand Champion: Omaha (NE) Westside "The Amazing Technicolor Show Choir"
  • 1st Runner Up: Council Bluffs, (IA) Lewis Central "Lewis Corporation"
  • 2nd Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Northwest "14 Karat Gold Singers"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Senior "Ultimate Image"
  • 4th Runner Up: Lincoln (NE) Southwest "Resonance"
  • 5th Runner Up: Papillion (NE) Papillion-LaVista "Free Spirit"
2004
  • Grand Champion: Ankeny (IA) "Visual Adrenaline"
  • 1st Runner Up: Davenport (IA) West "West Connection"
  • 2nd Runner Up: Omaha (NE) Westside "The Amazing Technicolor Show Choir"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Senior "Ultimate Image"
  • 4th Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Northwest "14 Karat Gold Singers"
  • 5th Runner Up: Millard (NE) West "West in the Groove"
2003
  • Grand Champion: Davenport (IA) West "West Connection"
  • 1st Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Senior "Ultimate Image"
  • 2nd Runner Up: Grand Island (NE) Northwest "14 Karat Gold Singers"
  • 3rd Runner Up: Lincoln (NE) Pius X "Spectrum Singers"
  • 4th Runner Up: Omaha (NE) North "Explosion"
  • 5th Runner Up: Papillion (NE) Papillion-LaVista "Free Spirit"

Not finding what you are looking for?

Contact: Dr. Pete Eklund at pae@unl.edu